PRIVACY STATEMENT

Message to all My Career Groove Members

We understand that your privacy is important to you – in particular we understand that you want to keep your information confidential from your current employer/boss, or others in your sector.

That is why, we have created a system that is totally confidential, in which we will not share ANY personally identifiable information about you, until you give us permission, by accepting an invitation to apply for a job by an employer or recruiter.

Our Privacy Statement

Your privacy and confidentiality is our priority. My Career Groove Pty. Ltd. (ACN 617 000 389) is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy details how we manage your personal information and safe guard your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. 
Examples of Personal Information we collect include:

  • Your name
  • Contact information such as email address, phone numbers
  • Details of your employment history, education, skills and experience, memberships and affiliations, including your LinkedIn profile and or resume/CV.
  • Information imported by you, or your connections from third party applications
  • Any other information requested within the My Career Groove Account, that identifies you as an individual.
  • Information that is publically available about you on the website.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via our job platform, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.mycareergroove.com, from third parties and publicly available websites.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

Mailing/Marketing Lists

Under the Spam Act 2003, we do not send unsolicited email. Any email you receive from My Career Groove Pty Ltd is because you have provided permission and subscribed to our job platform, newsletter, or opted in during one of our marketing promotions. You may unsubscribe from our marketing lists at any time; (there is no obligation), all you need to do is let us know, or use the unsubscribe option on the email newsletter.

Unsubscribing from marketing lists will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

Cookies and Tracking Usage

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer’s memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with anonymous information on the use of our website, for affiliates and to know what you find interesting and are using on our website.

As with most websites we do track usage, but we do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store information that identifies you each time our web server makes a record of your visit. Each time you visit our website it may record your: (a) Internet provider; (b) date and time of your visit; (c) pages accessed and the documents downloaded; (e) search items entered and (f) the referring URL’s.

Disclosure to 3rd parties

We may disclose information to third parties under the following circumstances:
Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties who help deliver our Services, such as (but not limited to) hosting our web servers, analysing data, providing marketing assistance and providing customer service. These contractors/suppliers will have access to your information to perform their functions, but they many not use that data for any other purposes.

If you are an employer or recruiter, if you post a job opening and choose to make it public, we will disclose information about the job and employer/recruiter in our job openings database and or website.

If you express an interest in a job opening, we will disclose your data (profile) to the employer. We will not disclose your user profile unless you give us permission to do so.

Further, as we have a public interest duty to co-operate with law enforcement agencies and to prevent any threat to life, health or safety of any person, we may have to disclose your personal information for such purposes.

We may also aggregate data regarding job qualifications, education, qualifications, age, experience level, salaries, site and services usage and other information. This aggregated data does not identify users, but may be used for any business purpose and made available to third parties, including employers, job candidates, investors, and the public.

Storage of Information

We have taken reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, or loss or unauthorised access. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, such as deactivating your account, we will store your information for a minimum of 7 years. We store this information, so that users can subsequently gain access to information if users decide to reactivate their account.

Access and Accuracy of Personal Information (Archived)

You have a right to access and to obtain a copy of your personal information. Please forward an email to our office and we will forward you a copy. In order to protect your personal information we may require identification from you before releasing such information.

If you require access in order to correct information, you will need to establish the information that you have previously provided was not accurate, complete or up to date. We will then take reasonable steps to correct that information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Security

We have reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

If you are a registered user, the security of your My Career Groove account relies on your protection of your password. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your password. You may not share your password with anyone. We will never ask you to send your password or other sensitive information to use in an email, though we may ask you to enter it into the services and when logging in.

If you do share your password with a third party, this party will have access to your My Career Groove Account. If you believe your password has been stolen or made known to others, you must contact us immediately and you should change your password immediately.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy at any time. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy for any changes. In the event there are significant changes in the way we treat your personal information, we will send a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by displaying it prominently in areas of the Site.

Privacy Policy Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us.